Welcome to Etrendsonline!

etrendsonline About Us Offers Faq Contact us


Privacy & Policy

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by Etrendsonline as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

Etrendsonline Private Limited and its subsidiaries and affiliates and Associate Companies (individually and/ or collectively, "Etrendsonline") is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or non-registered) accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on Etrendsonline's websites, mobile sites or mobile applications ("Website") on the Website and otherwise doing business with Etrendsonline. "Associate Companies" here shall have the same meaning as ascribed in Companies Act, 2013. The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our" individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of Etrendsonline and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users. This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and the respective Etrendsonline entity whose Website You use or access or You otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms Of Use or other terms and condition of the respective Etrendsonline entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website.

Etrendsonline has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarise You with:

  • The type of data or information that You share with or provide to Etrendsonline and that Etrendsonline collects from You;
  • The purpose for collection of such data or information from You;
  • Etrendsonline's information security practices and policies; and
  • Etrendsonline's policy on sharing or transferring Your data or information with third parties. This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending / updating the Privacy Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.
  • Information collected and storage of such Information:
    The "Information" (which shall also include data) provided by You to Etrendsonline or collected from You by Etrendsonline may consist of "Personal Information" and "Non-Personal Information".
  • Personal Information:
    Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:
    • Your user name along with Your password,
    • Your name,
    • Your address,
    • Your telephone number,
    • Your e-mail address or other contact information,
    • Your date of birth,
    • Your gender,
    • Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history),
    • Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details including OTP,
    • Internet Protocol address,
    • Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information' as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;
    • Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise deal with any Etrendsonline entity,
    • Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website. Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You:
      • registering as a user on the Website,
      • registering as a seller on the Website,
      • availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with Etrendsonline's customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website, or
      • otherwise doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with any Etrendsonline entity. We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any Etrendsonline entity through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Etrendsonline to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Subscribe our Newsletter Get 25% Off first purchase!

Copyright ? 2019 Etrendsonline. All rights reserved. Developed By Pencil Technologies Pvt Ltd